CLOUT

PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

Welcome to www.CloutMedia.in (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”), a platform run and operated by Clout Media Proprietorship, CLOUT MEDIA is committed to respecting your online privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any information you share with  CLOUT MEDIA on the Website.

 

  1. SCOPE

This privacy policy (“Policy”) is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature. This Policy is a legally binding document between you and  CLOUT MEDIA. The terms of this Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same by use of the website and will govern the relationship between you and  CLOUT MEDIA for your use of the Website.

 

  1. CONSENT

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to  CLOUT MEDIA’s use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use this Website. This Policy shall be deemed to be incorporated into the Terms of Use of the Website and shall be read in addition to the Terms of Use.

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

4.1. The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 defines “Personal Information” as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

4.2. For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Personal Information” shall mean any information you provide to  CLOUT MEDIA and shall include, without limitation, your name, phone number, date of birth, age, Instagram handle, gender, e-mail address, bank account details and password. Further,  CLOUT MEDIA may also require you to provide certain user verification information such as your permanent account number, unique identification number, copy of your driving license and passport.

4.3. For the purpose of this Policy, the term “Non-Personal Information” shall mean information that does not specifically identify an individual but includes information from you, such as the type of internet browser you use, mobile device you use, your computer or your mobile device’s unique device ID, the URL of the previous website you visited, your computer’s operating system, your Internet Service Provider (ISP) and your Internet Protocol (IP) address.  CLOUT MEDIA may also collect Non-Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by  CLOUT MEDIA.

 

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

5.1.  CLOUT MEDIA may collect information from you when you, (i) register on the Website; (ii) update your information on the Website; (ii) use the features on the Website; and (iv) participate in campaigns conducted by  CLOUT MEDIA on the Website.

5.2.    CLOUT MEDIA may use cookies to monitor the Website usage including, without limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Website, like remembering your login ID and certain Personal Information and to deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location.

5.3.    You may use the Website without providing  CLOUT MEDIA any Personal Information about yourself. However, you may not be able to access certain services of the Websites in case you choose to do so.

  1. USE OF INFORMATION

 CLOUT MEDIA uses your Personal and Non-Personal Information for certain purposes including but not limited to:

6.1.   Service-related Purpose

6.1.1. enabling you to use the Website;

6.1.2. providing you with information about services available on the Website;

6.1.3. resolving any glitches on the Website including addressing any technical problems;

6.1.4. improving your experience of navigating through the Website; and

6.1.5. improving the services and content on the Website.

6.2.    Internal Business Purpose

CLOUT MEDIA may use your Non-Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new features, enhancing and improving existing services and in identifying usage trends. This information helps  CLOUT MEDIA to constantly improve, personalize and customize the products and services it provides to you.

 

  1. SHARING OF INFORMATION

 

 CLOUT MEDIA may disclose your Personal Information in the following ways:

7.1. Disclosure to Government authorities or as required by law

 CLOUT MEDIA may share your Personal Information with Government and/or statutory authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law.  CLOUT MEDIA warrants that such information will be disclosed only in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

7.2.    Disclosure to Acquirers

 CLOUT MEDIA may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information to an acquirer, assignee or other successor entity in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of all or substantially all of the equity, business or assets of  CLOUT MEDIA.

7.3.    Disclosure to Third Parties

 CLOUT MEDIA may engage third parties to provide various services to  CLOUT MEDIA or collaborate with  CLOUT MEDIA to host events. If any such third party must have access to your Personal Information in order to perform its services,  CLOUT MEDIA will require that third party to enter an agreement that binds the third party to the use and disclosure restrictions outlined in this Policy.  CLOUT MEDIA may also share your information with third parties to conduct promotion and/or ad campaigns in case you have explicitly chosen to authorise  CLOUT MEDIA for sharing your information.

7.4.    Disclosure of Certain User Information

 CLOUT MEDIA shall not share your permanent account number, unique identification number, copy of your driving license and passport with any third party.

 

  1. PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

8.1.  CLOUT MEDIA has taken adequate measures to protect the security of your Personal Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured.  CLOUT MEDIA takes adequate precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

8.2.  CLOUT MEDIA assures you that your information is safe and secure. It uses industry standards, and physical, technical and administrative security measures to keep your Personal Information confidential and secure and  CLOUT MEDIA shall not share your Personal Information with third parties, except as otherwise provided in this Policy.

8.3. At  CLOUT MEDIA, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access to employees and other personnel or consultants on a need-to-know basis.

8.4.   Access  to  your  online  account  on the Website is via your e-mail which is password protected and this helps to secure your account information. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of that password. To ensure safety of your Personal Information, you are advised against sharing your username and password with anyone.

 

  1. COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

9.1. The Website utilizes cookies and other tracking technologies including any proprietary or third party tracking services. A cookie is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about the Website activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information and/or Non-Personal Information previously indicated by a Website user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

9.2. You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, however, if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you shall have to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Website.

9.3. Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software and operating system types, clickstream patterns, and dates and times at which the Website is accessed.  CLOUT MEDIA’s use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows  CLOUT MEDIA to improve the Website and your experience in using the Website.

 

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

10.1.  CLOUT MEDIA is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information.

10.2.  Notwithstanding  anything  contained  in  this Policy or elsewhere,  CLOUT MEDIA shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss,  damage  or  misuse  is  attributable  to  a  Force  Majeure  Event.  The  term  “Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of  CLOUT MEDIA and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion,  strikes,  lockouts  or  industrial  action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of  CLOUT MEDIA and which  CLOUT MEDIA is not able to overcome.

  1. OPT-OUT

You have the option to 'opt-out' of all  CLOUT MEDIA’s newsletters and other general e-mail marketing communications by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer.  CLOUT MEDIA respects your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, it shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists.

  1. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Website may contain links and interactive functionality interacting with the websites of third parties.  CLOUT MEDIA is not responsible for and has no liability for the functionality, actions, inactions, privacy settings, privacy policies, terms, or content of any such website. Before enabling any sharing functions to communicate with any such website or otherwise visiting any such website,  CLOUT MEDIA strongly recommends that you review and understand the terms and conditions, privacy policies, settings, and information-sharing functions of each such third-party website.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

 CLOUT MEDIA reserves the right to update, change or modify this Policy at any time. The Policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

 

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact  support@cloutmedia.in .